TTR World Snowboard Tour

Points List
News Billabong Bro Down practice

Huge List Of International Names Land In NZ For Billabong Bro Down 2012

02/08/2012

The Billabong Bro Down presented by Xperia Sony Smartphone celebrates its 11th year, with a huge list of international riders returning to contest the 4star World Snowboard Tour Slopestyle event kicking off at Snow Park NZ, near Wanaka, New Zealand next weekend.

After a return to slopestyle format last winter in anticipation of the rising popularity in World-class slopestyle events and the addition of a 4Star World Snowboard Tour ranking, the Billabong Bro Down is set to be one of the most exciting international snow-sports events this winter. The prize-pool sits at US$30k total and as expected, the course features up to a dozen hits just to make things really interesting.

Snow Park NZ is widely regarded as the best location for international teams and athletes to train in their off-season, along with the cream of the Southern Hemisphere’s top riders – making the Bro Down one of the most hotly contested slopestyle events anywhere in the world.

The 2012 competitor list features many of the world’s top riders including World Snowboard Tour number 3 and defending event champion Roope Tonteri of Finland, World rated number 5 the USA’s Eric Beauchemin, Jorn Simen (NOR) and USA female star Jamie Anderson.

Here’s the schedule with updated rider list below …

Friday August 4th
9.50am – 11.30am  Junior Qualification (8 riders advance to finals, Junior Womens results are finals)
11.40am – 1.00pm  Womens Qualification (8 riders advance to finals)
1.00pm – 2.15pm    Mens Qualification Heat 1 (8 riders advance to semi-finals)
2.15pm – 3.30pm    Mens Qualification Heat 2 (8 riders advance to semi-finals)

Saturday August 5th
10.30am – 11.30am   Mens semi-finals (8 riders advance to finals)
11.30am – 12.20am   Juniors finals
12.30am – 1.20pm     Womens finals
1.30pm – 2.30pm       Mens finals
3.30pm                       Prize Giving at Woolshed deck

Bro Down after party featuring Auckland’s infamous DJ set The ARC and NZ’s premier hip hop crew of the moment The HOME BREW CREW.

Transport

Free buses are available to Snow Park NZ from Wanaka on competition days.
Depart: “Cheapskates” in Wanaka at 8am & 10am
Return: from Snow Park NZ at 5pm 
Additional buses provided for Woolshed after-party, following competition at 11pm and 12am.

The Billabong Bro Down is presented by Sony Xperia and supported by Sony, Mountain Dew, Skinny, Von Zipper, Dakine, The Edge, DVS, Snow Park NZ and the World Snowboard Tour.

RIDER LIST:
Men
1. McAlpin, Joss AUS
2. Farrow, Benji USA
3. Ryan, Liam NZL
4. Cinca, Patrick GER
5. Collingz, Jackson AUS
6. Comber, Ben NZL
7. Waki, Yahiro JPN
8. Walsh, Jay NZL
9. Lynne, Iver AUS
10. Long, Pete AUS
11. Tonteri, Roope FIN
12. Truchon, Antoine CAN
13. Genannt, Vincent GER
14. Spence, Jack NZL
15. Picher, Simon AUT
16. Staveley, Cameron AUS
17. Kadono, Yuki JPN
18. Inomae, Naoki JPN
19. Seki, Isao JPN
20. Okamoto, Keiji JPN
21. Kulisek, Matts CAN
22. Parrot, Maxcence CAN
23. Zeestraten, Stef NZL
24. Roy, Michael CAN
25. Beaulieu, Julien CAN
26. Hubbell, Carl NZL
27. Catton, Elliot CAN
28. O’Connor, Seamus IRL
29. Ciccarelli, Michael CAN
30. Martin, Hamish
31. Rotsaert, Michael CAN
32. Laidlaw, Timothy AUS
33. MacLeod, Jimmy GBR
34. Good, Sam NZL
35. Beauchemin, Eric USA
36. Hall, Bevan NZL
37. Fujita, Kazushige JPN
38. Tanaka, Yoh JPN
39. Weissenbacher, Mathias AUT
40. Wood, Nick AUS
41. Grault, Dorian NZL
42. Kirk, Tyler NZL
43. Glen, Joshua AUS
44. Niemela, Nuutti FIN
45. Thorgren, Sven SWE
46. Lundstrom, Tor SWE

Women
1. Luxton, Stefi NZL
2. Torr, Rebecca NZL
3. Gallop, Jasmin AUS
4. Onitsuka, Miyabi JPN
5. Staveley, Lauren AUS
6. Prior, Christy NZL
7. Szumovski, Christine AUT
8. Vanni, Emilia GBR
9. Orchard, Hannah NZL
10.Pugh, Meg USA
11. Gasser, Anna AUT
12. Ashton, Hannah, NZL
13. Itagaki, Yuka JPN
14. Kikuchi, Tomoko JPN
15. Hirono, Asami JPN
16. Michihara, Fuko JPN

Junior Girls
1. Fitch, Alex AUS
2. Turnbull, Biba AUS
3. Onitsuka, Miyabi JPN
4. Brunton, Fiona NZL
5. Walker, TY USA

Junior Boys
1. Eccles, Dannin NZL
2. McAlpin, Joss AUS
3. Murata, Jack AUS
4. Freeman, Andrews NZL
5. Judge, Sebastian CAN
6. Rayward, JJ NZL
7. Gardner, Drayden, USA
8. Garcia Knight, Carlos NZL
9. Humphreys, Asher USA
10. Gray, Angus NZL
11. O’Connor, Seamus IRL
12. Farrell, Lyon NZL
13. Moran, Silas USA
14. Christie, Sam NZL
15. Ciccarelli, Michael CAN
16. Nicholson, Tyler CAN
17. Herbert, Tim NZL
18. McNabb, Emrys NZL
19. De Buck, Sebbe BEL
20. Grault, Dorian NZL

comments powered by Disqus
Rankings